Hero image for Best MTB Dropper Posts for 2024: Trail-Tested Rankings
By MTB Cycling Gear

Best MTB Dropper Posts for 2024: Trail-Tested Rankings


The dropper post you have when it fails becomes the dropper post you hate forever. I’ve had two fail on trails—one jammed down, one jammed up. The jammed-up one made for an interesting descent.

After that experience, I started taking dropper reliability seriously. Seven posts, across multiple bikes and seasons, tested until they showed their character.

Top Picks

ProductBest ForWeightPrice
OneUp V2Overall reliability541g (180mm)$269
PNW LoamBest value565g (170mm)$199
Fox TransferSmoothest action495g (175mm)$399

What Actually Matters

Dropper posts need to do one thing: go up and down reliably. Everything else is secondary.

Reliability: Will it work every time you press the lever? After a year? After a muddy season?

Return speed: Does it come up fast enough that you’re not waiting? Too fast and it punches you; too slow and you’re pedaling saddle-down.

Serviceability: When it eventually fails, can you fix it yourself? Can you get parts?

Weight matters, but not as much as the first three. An extra 50g on your dropper doesn’t affect riding. A dropper that sticks down definitely does.

Best Overall: OneUp V2

Why It Wins

The OneUp V2 has the best reliability track record I’ve experienced. Mine has 2,000+ miles across wet PNW winters and dusty summers. Zero issues. Zero sticking. Zero service.

The internals are simple—an air spring cartridge that you can rebuild yourself if needed. OneUp sells the rebuild kit for $30. Instructions are clear. You don’t need special tools.

Return speed is quick but not violent. Actuation is light. The remote works well with other OneUp cockpit parts.

Trade-offs

Not the lightest at 541g. The Fox Transfer Factory is 45g lighter. For weight-obsessed builds, that might matter.

The lever isn’t as refined as the Fox Transfer lever. Functional, but not as premium-feeling.

Who It’s For

Anyone who values reliability over weight savings. Riders in harsh conditions (mud, dust, frequent riding). People who want to service their own gear.

Price: $269 (includes remote)

Best Value: PNW Loam

Why It’s Here

The Loam does 90% of what expensive droppers do at $199. That’s a full $200 less than the Fox Transfer.

I’ve had a Loam on my hardtail for 14 months. Reliable. Smooth-ish (not Fox-smooth, but acceptable). No failures.

PNW is also a real company with good customer service. When a friend’s Loam developed play, they warrantied it without hassle.

Trade-offs

The internals are less refined than premium options. Action is slightly notchy compared to the OneUp or Fox. The 170mm max travel limits it for long-travel bikes.

At 565g, it’s heavier than the competition. Not dramatically, but noticeable if you’re building light.

Who It’s For

Budget-conscious riders who don’t want to compromise on reliability. Hardtail builds. Second bikes where you don’t want to spend $400.

Price: $199 (includes remote)

Smoothest Action: Fox Transfer Factory

Why It’s Here

Nothing feels like a Fox Transfer. The infinite-position design means you can stop the post anywhere, and the action is hydraulically damped. Going up, going down—it’s silk.

If you care about how your bike feels as a complete object, the Transfer elevates the experience. You notice it every time you touch the lever.

At 495g for 175mm travel, it’s also among the lightest droppers available.

Trade-offs

$399 is a lot for a dropper post. You could get the OneUp V2 and PNW Loam together for that price.

Reliability has been mixed in my experience. My Transfer developed a slow return after 18 months. The cartridge service brought it back, but that’s $100 and downtime. The simpler OneUp design just… keeps working.

Fox service costs are also higher than competitors. Budget for maintenance.

Who It’s For

Weight-conscious riders building premium bikes. People who notice and appreciate refinement in components. Racers where every gram matters.

Price: $399 (remote sold separately, $45)

Also Tested

RockShox Reverb AXS ($650)

Wireless actuation is cool. Really cool. No cable routing, clean cockpit, works well with RockShox AXS drivetrains.

But $650 is insane for a dropper post. The battery life is fine (60 hours claimed), but now you’re managing another battery. And if the motor dies, you’re back to a manual remote anyway.

For SRAM-full AXS builds where integration matters, it makes sense. For anyone else, the premium isn’t justified.

BikeYoke Revive 2.0 ($345)

The Revive has fans who swear by it. The unique self-bleeding design eliminates air bubbles that cause slow return.

My experience: reliable, good return speed, reasonable weight. It’s a solid dropper. Just not better enough than the OneUp to justify the $76 premium.

The Revive does have 185mm and 213mm travel options, which helps tall riders or those running very high saddle heights. If you need the extra travel, BikeYoke is your option.

Brand-X Ascend ($115)

The cheapest dropper I’ve tested. Does it work? Yes, mostly. Is it nice? No.

Action is notchy. Return speed varies with temperature. The build quality screams cheap.

But here’s the thing: for $115, it’s a functional dropper post. If budget is truly constrained, the Ascend beats riding with a fixed post. I’d upgrade when possible, but it’s not terrible.

TransX Dropper ($150)

Worse than the Brand-X. Developed sticky action within three months. The remote broke at the clamp. Don’t buy this.

How We Tested

Each dropper installed on test bikes and ridden for minimum 6 months. Testing conditions:

  • Pacific Northwest trails (wet 8 months, dry 4 months)
  • All-mountain and enduro riding
  • Regular use (4+ rides/week during season)

Evaluation criteria: actuation cycles without failure, action smoothness over time, return speed consistency, service requirements, warranty experience if applicable.

What We Considered but Didn’t Recommend

TranzX: Reliability issues too significant. KS Lev Integra: Cable routing is annoying; internal options are better now. Older RockShox Reverbs: The hydraulic design from pre-2020 had persistent reliability problems. Current Reverb AXS is better but priced accordingly.

How to Choose

Pick the OneUp V2 if:

  • Reliability is your top priority
  • You ride in harsh conditions
  • You want easy self-service
  • You’re okay with not-the-lightest

Pick the PNW Loam if:

  • Budget matters
  • You want reliability without premium price
  • You’re building a second bike or hardtail
  • 170mm travel is enough

Pick the Fox Transfer if:

  • Weight matters (racing, XC-leaning builds)
  • You appreciate refined action
  • Budget allows premium components
  • You’ll do the maintenance it needs

Skip droppers entirely if:

  • You only ride flat terrain (but why?)
  • You’re committed to rigid purist life

The dropper post is one component where reliability beats performance. A slightly heavier, slightly less smooth dropper that works every time beats a featherweight wonder that fails on the trail.

Pick something proven. Press the button. Ride.


Last updated November 2024. Prices and availability change. Rankings based on 6+ months testing each dropper.