Hero image for Canyon Spectral:ON vs Torque:ON 800Wh 2026
By MTB Cycling Gear Team

Canyon Spectral:ON vs Torque:ON 800Wh 2026


Canyon pulled both the Spectral:ON and Torque:ON from sale in late 2024 after a Shimano battery recall. For over a year, the two most popular full-power Canyon eMTBs were unavailable. When they came back on January 13, 2026, they came back with an entirely new 800Wh battery and a price cut that makes the previous generation look overpriced.

Short version: The Spectral:ON is the right call for trail riders, all-mountain laps, and mixed-terrain epic days. The Torque:ON is built for gravity-focused enduro, bike park laps, and riders who already own a regular trail bike and want something purpose-built to destroy on descents. Both start under $4,500.


Head-to-Head Spec Comparison

SpecSpectral:ON CFTorque:ON CF
Price (entry)$3,899 (CF 7)$4,299 (CF 8)
MotorShimano EP801Shimano EP801
Peak Torque85 Nm85 Nm
Peak Power600W600W
Battery800Wh (Darfon)800Wh (Darfon)
Battery RatingIP57IP57
Rear Travel155mm175mm
Fork Travel160mm180mm
Head Angle65.5°63.5°
Seat Tube Angle77° (effective)77.5° (effective)
Wheel SetupMullet (29/27.5)Mullet (29/27.5)
SizesXS–XLS–XL
CategoryTrail / All-MountainEnduro / Gravity
Canyon RatingCategory 4eCategory 5e

Both bikes share the same Shimano EP801 motor and the same new Darfon 800Wh battery. The differences live in travel, geometry, and the kind of punishment the frames are designed to absorb.


Quick Verdict

AspectSpectral:ONTorque:ON
Trail Versatility★★★★★★★★☆☆
Descending Capability★★★★☆★★★★★
Climbing Efficiency★★★★☆★★★☆☆
Value★★★★★★★★★☆
Range★★★★☆★★★★☆

Spectral:ON best for: Daily riders, all-mountain, mixed terrain, riders who want one bike that handles everything Torque:ON best for: Bike park, gravity-focused enduro, riders with a separate trail bike looking for a dedicated ripper Price: Spectral:ON from $3,899 | Torque:ON from $4,299 | Canyon US


The New 800Wh Battery: What’s Actually Different

The original Canyon eMTBs used Shimano’s internal battery, which was recalled in late 2024 due to fire risk concerns. The 2026 models use a completely different battery from Darfon — an aluminium-housed unit that Canyon had independently certified by SGS (a major global testing authority).

The new 800Wh pack is actually lighter than the old 900Wh unit despite more capacity. Canyon switched to 5.6 Ah cells instead of 5.0 Ah, so fewer cells total for the same or greater energy. The battery weighs 4.65 kg.

IP57 rating means it handles temporary submersion — better than most of what was on the market before. Every interface point is double-sealed with two internal moisture membranes. Canyon took the battery issues seriously, and this is what the result looks like.

For charging: 80% in 2 hours, full charge in 5. That’s via CAN bus communication between the charger and battery, which lets it fast-charge the first 80% and optimize the final 20%. Practical result: a lunch break at the trailhead gets you back to usable range.

Range expectations: Canyon publishes ~85 km of fair use and confirmed over 1,900 meters of climbing per charge in testing at 100 kg system weight. In Eco mode on moderate terrain, you’ll likely exceed that. In Trail or Boost on sustained climbs, you won’t. Plan accordingly.


The Shared Motor: Shimano EP801

Both bikes run the Shimano EP801. That motor produces 85 Nm of torque and up to 600W peak power. It weighs 2.7 kg.

The EP801 is not the most powerful motor on the market — the DJI Avinox hits 120 Nm and 1,000W, and even the Bosch CX Gen 5 matches the EP801’s torque numbers while offering better app functionality. What the EP801 does well is trail feel. The power delivery is linear and smooth, and it doesn’t surge or hiccup when you change cadence. For trail riding, that matters more than peak numbers.

The EP801 does require a higher cadence to stay in its power band on steep technical climbs compared to Bosch. If your local riding involves a lot of slow-speed rock garden groveling on sustained 25%+ grades, the EP801’s power response can feel like it’s asking you to keep more momentum than you have. For most trail and enduro riding, though, it’s not an issue.

Shimano’s service network is another real asset here. If you have a Shimano dealer near you (and you almost certainly do), they can read the bike’s diagnostic data and handle motor issues. The same can’t be said for DJI’s three North American service centers.

For a deeper motor comparison, the DJI Avinox vs Bosch breakdown covers how the EP801 fits into the larger motor picture, and the mid-power eMTB motor comparison is worth reading if you’re weighing efficiency against outright power.


Canyon Spectral:ON CF 2026: The Trail Workhorse

The Spectral:ON is Canyon’s trail and all-mountain eMTB. 155mm rear travel, 160mm fork, 65.5° head angle. It runs a mullet wheel setup — 29-inch front, 27.5-inch rear — which on a heavy eMTB keeps the bike quick-handling through corners while the big front wheel rolls confidently over chunk.

The frame weighs 3,180 grams — legitimately light for a carbon eMTB at this price. Canyon rates it Category 4e, which covers aggressive trail and enduro riding. It’s not built for bike park DH laps. It is built for everything else.

Who the Spectral:ON is for: Riders who want a single eMTB that handles trail days, all-mountain epics, and occasional enduro events without compromise. The 65.5° head angle is steeper than some competing bikes, but the mullet setup compensates — the 27.5 rear wheel makes the bike more playful than its weight would suggest.

At $3,899 for the CF 7 or $4,499 for the CF 8, the Spectral:ON is priced at a level that was impossible on a carbon frame two years ago. The CF 7 comes with RockShox suspension and Shimano 4-piston brakes. The CF 8 steps up to Fox suspension. Both are usable builds without immediate upgrade pressure.

Sizes: XS, S, M, L, XL. The XS option is genuinely useful — smaller riders haven’t had many eMTB options at this price point and this capability level.

Compare it to the Specialized Turbo Levo 4 and the Spectral:ON is $5,100 less for the entry model. The Levo 4’s motor feel is better — Specialized’s 3.1 motor is the smoothest I’ve ridden. But at that price difference, the Spectral:ON is the honest recommendation for most riders who aren’t obsessing over motor nuance.


Canyon Torque:ON CF 2026: The Gravity eMTB

The Torque:ON adds 20mm of travel to each end — 175mm rear, 180mm fork — and drops the head angle to 63.5°. That’s a real slack number. Combined with 445mm chainstays across all sizes and reach that runs from 450mm (S) to 525mm (XL), this bike has DH geometry numbers on an eMTB chassis.

Canyon rates it Category 5e — the same level as downhill bikes. The Torque:ON is built to handle bike park sessions, aggressive enduro racing, and the kind of repeated hard impacts that would eventually fatigue a trail bike frame.

The Flip Chip geometry adjuster (on CF models) gives you 0.5° of head tube and seat tube angle adjustment plus 8mm of BB height difference. That’s enough to meaningfully change how the bike rides. Low setting makes it slacker and lower — better for high-speed descents. High setting brings it up slightly for technical climbing.

Who the Torque:ON is for: Riders who want a dedicated eMTB for gravity-focused riding. If your days consist of lapping a bike park, shuttling, or riding trail systems with big descents and you want motor assist to get back up, this is the bike. The 63.5° head angle and 175mm travel are not well-suited for mixed climber/descender days — the bike wants to go downhill.

The Torque:ON CF 8 runs at $4,299. Given the frame construction and the category it plays in, that’s a competitive price against bikes like the Norco Sight VLT TQ and the Yeti MTE, both of which cost more for similar capability.

Sizes: S, M, L, XL. No XS — this is a big bike that works better for medium-to-tall riders.


Geometry Deep Dive: What the Numbers Mean on Trail

The 2° head angle difference between the Spectral:ON (65.5°) and Torque:ON (63.5°) matters more than it sounds. On steep descents, the Torque:ON’s slacker geometry keeps you more balanced over the rear wheel and provides more front wheel clearance over obstacles. At speed on rough terrain, the bike tracks more confidently.

The Spectral:ON’s steeper 65.5° head angle means it turns more quickly and climbs more efficiently. On tight, technical trails where you’re constantly redirecting, the steeper angle is actually an asset. It’s also more predictable on slow-speed technical sections — the front wheel doesn’t wander.

Both bikes run a 77°+ effective seat tube angle, which puts you over the cranks properly on climbs. On a 22% grade, that steep STA keeps your weight forward and rear wheel loaded. On steep eMTBs where the motor is doing serious work, STA matters more than it does on analog bikes.


Pricing and Value: The Real Story

Canyon’s pricing on this relaunch is aggressive. The Spectral:ON CF 7 at $3,899 for a carbon full-power eMTB with 800Wh and the EP801 motor is genuinely hard to match. The previous generation Spectral:ON CF 7 launched at $5,249. The bike got significantly better and dropped $1,350.

Why? Canyon founder Roman Arnold has been pushing a value-for-money strategy hard since retaking a more active role at the company. The cost reductions come from new battery architecture, manufacturing efficiencies, and apparently a decision to price against the segment rather than at a premium.

The Torque:ON CF 8 at $4,299 competes directly with bikes that typically run $5,500–$6,500. For gravity-focused eMTB buyers, the price-to-spec ratio here is difficult to justify passing on.

One real limitation: Canyon is direct-to-consumer only. Lead times from order to delivery run 6–10 weeks, and warranty service requires either shipping the bike or finding a Canyon-authorized workshop, which is fewer options than a major brand with dealer distribution. That tradeoff is worth naming.


Which One Should You Buy?

Buy the Spectral:ON CF if:

  • You’re looking for one eMTB that does everything
  • You mix trail riding, all-mountain days, and occasional enduro events
  • You want XS sizing or need the full size range
  • Budget is a real factor and you want the most bike for the money

Buy the Torque:ON CF if:

  • You ride gravity-focused enduro or spend time at bike parks
  • You already own a trail bike and want a dedicated aggressor
  • You want the slackest geometry possible on an eMTB
  • You ride terrain that regularly warrants 175mm+ travel

Skip both if: You’re 200+ miles from any service option and need local dealer support. Canyon’s direct model is excellent when things work. When they don’t, you’re shipping a bike.


Lead Times and Ordering Reality

Both models launched January 13, 2026, on Canyon’s US site. Stock has been moving, and Canyon publishes 6–10 week delivery estimates from order date. Order sooner rather than later — Canyon’s eMTBs sold out for over a year last time, and the pricing and battery upgrade on these models creates real demand.

The Torque:ON CF 8 and Spectral:ON CF 7 are the entry points worth considering. The step up to CF 8 and CF 9 buys you Fox suspension and a better drivetrain spec, but the CF 7 frames are identical. If you’re planning suspension upgrades, start at CF 7. If you want a complete build you can ride immediately, the CF 8 is the right call.

For buyers who’ve been comparing eMTB motor options extensively, the Santa Cruz Vala AL 7.0 eMTB review and the Specialized Turbo Levo R review provide useful benchmarks for how Canyon’s Shimano EP801 builds stack up against other full-power systems.


Spec data sourced from Canyon official product pages and Canyon Newsroom press release (January 2026). US pricing confirmed via Canyon.com. European pricing cross-referenced with emtb-test.com review. Lead times reflect Canyon’s published estimates at time of writing. Geometry figures from Canyon published geometry charts.